Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us at Anna Goodwin Accountancy Limited. This Privacy Policy outlines why and how we use any personal information we may collect about you when you enquire about or use our services. This is to keep you informed and give you confidence that your personal data is private and secure at all times, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to Anna Goodwin Accountancy, registered in England and Wales:

  • Company Number 8093414 | VAT no GB 244621912
  • Registered Office: 47 William Street, Walsall, WS42AX

The words ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this policy all refer to Anna Goodwin Accountancy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information (or data) is any information that identifies you, for example, name, address, email address, phone number.

What is a Data Controller?

The data controller is the person or organisation that decides on the purpose for which the personal data is processed and the way in which it is processed.

The data controller is Anna Goodwin Accountancy.

What is a Data Processor?

A data processor is a person or organisation that processes personal data for the controller.

What is Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation/s performed on personal data, either by automated systems or not, and include collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect only that personal data from you that we need to help us to help you with your enquiry or service. This personal data may include your name, contact details, bank account details, tax details, National Insurance number etc.

As a Data Controller, Anna Goodwin Accountants is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules) and for other related purposes including:

  • Updating and enhancing client records
  • Analysis for management purposes
  • Carrying out credit checks in relation to you
  • Statutory returns
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Crime prevention.

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, subscribing to our newsletter, booking your place on Anna’s Business Clinic and downloading PDFs and accounting templates from our website etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

NOTE: The contact forms on the Anna Goodwin Accountancy website do not store any personal data you may insert when you complete the fields and submit the form.

Sensitive Personal Data

The GDPR defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

The service we offer does not require that we collect, store or handle any sensitive personal data.

How We Use Your Data

We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary.

At Anna Goodwin Accountancy we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us, detailed in your Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules.  We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

For Business to Business clients and contacts, our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”.  Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For Business to Consumer clients and contacts, our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “A contract with the individual” eg to supply goods and services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under an employment contract.  This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.

Money Laundering Checks

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport or driving licence.  This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

Third parties

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers or subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Anna Goodwin Accountancy uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The third party data processors we use are as follows:

Accountancy and Bookkeeping:

  • Karen Stevens of the Counting House
  • Hayley Atkinson of H C Accounting
  • Alison Townsend of AT Bookkeeping

Administration, Figures and Payroll:

  • Nicola Kucharski

Marketing and Website:

  • Rachel Robb of Rachel Robb Marketing
  • Jae-Alexander Linsey of Jae-Lex Linsey

Third Party Software Systems

The software systems we use are listed with links to their privacy policies below:

Contact Forms

There are contact forms on our website for you to enquire about our services, download any of our free PDFs or accounting templates or to book your place on Anna’s Business Clinic.  There is a tick box under each form if you wish to opt in to receiving marketing communications and updates about our services, which we feel may be of interest to you.

NOTE: You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing us via our Contact page or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of the last email we sent to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

What Safeguarding Measures Do We Have In Place?

Anna Goodwin Accountancy takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have organisational and technical security measures in place, including restricted access, password protection etc.

Security precautions in place about data collected

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and cut fraud and credit risk.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you.

Clients

We occasionally send you information about or related to our products and services by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our clients and in our interests. We process your personal information under the ‘legitimate interest’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing clients’ data for marketing purposes, in accordance with the ‘soft-opt-in’ – Regulation 22 of PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation).

The marketing communications we send to clients will be relevant and non-intrusive and the type of information you would reasonably expect to receive from us. You will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please email us via our Contact page or click the unsubscribe button in the footer of the last email we sent you.

NOTE: Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure.

Other Contacts

We would like to send our other contacts information about or related to our products and services by email, which may be of interest to you. We would only do this with your express consent, e.g. when you tick a box to opt in to receiving marketing communications from us when you complete one of our online contact forms. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Anna Goodwin Accountancy directly.

If you are receiving marketing communications from above, but no longer consent to receiving them, please email us via our Contact page or click ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of the last email we sent you.

NOTE: Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure.

The email marketing platform we use to send out our marketing communications is MailChimp. The newsletter subscription contact form on the Anna Goodwin Accountancy website is linked to MailChimp email marketing software.

Please click here to see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

How Long We Retain Your Data

  • Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years.  You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.
  • Accountancy Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.
  • Mentoring services: We will hold your data for 7 years.

Access to Your Information, Correction, Portability and Deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Anna Goodwin, Anna Goodwin Accountancy, 47 William Street, Walsall, WS4 2AX.  We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing us via our Contact page or by writing to the above address.

Objections to Processing of Personal Data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “grounds relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a)    The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b)    The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information.

  • Email us via our Contact page.
  • Or write to us at: Anna Goodwin, Anna Goodwin Accountancy, 47 William Street, Walsall, WS4 2AX

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 18th May 2018 and the Version number is in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:

  • Email us via our Contact page.
  • Or write to us at: Anna Goodwin, Anna Goodwin Accountancy, 47 William Street, Walsall, WS4 2AX

Cookies

The Anna Goodwin Accountancy website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer, smartphone or other device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept (restrict or block) cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual.

NOTE: Restricting or blocking cookies may mean some of our website features do not function as a result.

Types of Cookies

The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use two types of cookie on the Anna Goodwin Accountancy website:

Session Cookies

A session cookie is stored in temporary memory and only exists during the time you use the website. This means that it is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent (or permanent) cookies stay on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us to identify you as a unique visitor but do not contain information that could be used to identify you to another person. Persistent cookies also help our website to remember your information, preferences and settings when you visit them in the future.

The persistent cookies on the Anna Goodwin Accountancy website are generated by:

  • PayPal– All online purchases – such as when a website visitor purchases one of Anna’s books from the Books page – are processed through PayPal. PayPal may use its own cookies and will almost certainly store personal data required for payment processing, fraud prevention, etc.
  • YouTube – YouTube videos are embedded on our website. The YouTube cookie is added to your device when you click to play the video
  • Vimeo – Vimeo videos are embedded on our website. The Vimeo cookie is added to your device when you click to play the video
  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors use the site, so we can make improvements for a better visitor experience. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google privacy site. Read Google Privacy policy here.
  • Firewall and Security – The website’s in-built security systems use cookies to verify that activity on the site is human, and this helps prevent hacking by bots.
  • General Cookies – This type of cookie is generated when you click on images and links. They help to track what you viewed on the website, giving you faster and more convenient access to the information you need when you revisit the website.
  • MailChimp – We use MailChimp for many of the forms on our website, for instance, when you enter your details to obtain one of our free downloads.
  • Internet Based Advertising – We occasionally use Facebook advertising. There is a Facebook tracking code installed on our website so that we can monitor the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

© Copyright 2018 - Anna Goodwin | Company Number 8093414 | VAT Number 244621912
Registered Office : 47 William Street, Walsall, WS42AX | Tel: 07711 805183